CLA-2-62-NO:TC:I06 A84990

Mr. Sol Werdiger
JIS Apparel Incorporated
900 Hart Street
Rahway, New Jersey 07065

RE: The tariff classification of a boys' one-piece ski-suit from Bangladesh and Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Werdiger:

In your letter dated June 20, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style # 28865, is a boys' one-piece ski-suit having a 100% nylon woven fabric outershell, a 100% polyester filling, and a lining composed of a man-made fiber woven fabric. The ski-suit features a frontal opening extending from a few inches below the waist through the stand-up collar; a storm flap with a five snap closure; front, hip pockets with a snap closure; a partially elasticized waist having belt loops, a belt, and a tab with a D-ring located in the front; a detachable hood; long sleeves with elasticized ends; inner elasticized cuffs at the bottom; and outer hemmed cuffs at the ankle. Per your request, your sample is returned herewith.

If the ski-suit passes the water resistance test specified in Additional U.S. Note 2, Chapter 62 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS), the applicable subheading for the ski-suit will be 6211.20.1535, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: ski-suits: other: water resistant: men's or boys': other: other. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

If the ski-suit does not pass the water resistance test specified in Additional U.S. Note 2, Chapter 62 of the HTS, the applicable subheading for the ski-suit will be 6211.20.4835, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: ski-suits: other: other: men's or boys': other: other: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.6 percent ad valorem.

The ski-suit falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are subject to the requirement of a visa and products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Garland Ruiz
Port Director
New Orleans, Louisiana